Lost password

Privacy Policy:

Personal Drones is a website which belongs to Registered Australian Business Name Digit Idea (ABN: 22408643720). Use of the Personal Drones websites (www.personaldrones.com.au) may involve the collection of your personal information and information about your use of the website as well as any information specifically given by you (such as your name, email etc). The information about the use of the websites may be analysed to provide us with insights into users interests and behavior. The services provided to us include analysis of the use of the websites using a range of common technical tools, including cookies, pixels and transparent GIF files.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is put on your computer if your browser settings allow this. These cookies allow our service provider to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps them to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites, and also allows us to improve our site.

The third party analytics services applied to our website also track a user’s online activities across unrelated websites and allows for customised presentation of advertising material to your browser (using so-called ‘adware’). We do not receive reports that identify you, but the providers of the analytic services may be able to identify users from your IP address and may use this personal information about your internet use for their own purposes. Few of the services we use are Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, Google Adwords conversion tracking, Google Tage Manager, etc,   .

You are always free to decline the cookies from our website if your Internet browser allows this, but some parts of our site may not work properly if you do.

Personal Drones website  is an affiliate website and we are participants of associate programs of some other websites like Amazon, Clickbank, Commission Junction, Warrior plus and other affiliate programs, at our discretion. Some of our web pages may contain links to other third party sites – we try to ensure that this is always clear. We do not take responsibility for any collection or use of personal information if you choose to click on these links – you should refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third party.

Our web hosting is with Hostgator which is a reputed company to safeguard any personal information. There are however inherent risks in transmitting personal information over the Internet, and neither Personal Drones website nor its service providers can guarantee the security of information you choose to provide through our website.

This Policy explains how personal information collected by or on behalf of Personal Drones website  is managed and what are risks associated in general. For any complains please send us an email using “contact us” link.

1. For more information about these services, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/new-website-help

  1. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If You Register or Order Something

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, or other details to help you with your experience.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site such as comment etc.

How do we use your information?

  1. ANALYTICS:

The services contained in this section enable the Personal Drones website   to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

1.1 Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

1.2 Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

1.3 Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

1.4 Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.)

Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

  1. ADVERTISING:

2.1 Google Marketing Platform:

We use advertising service provided by Google Inc. that allows the Personal Drones website   to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Personal Drones website  , unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of services such as Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s partner policy.
Personal Drones website   uses Google Platform which tracks use of this website and user behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the Cookies by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en. Please note each of your Google account has its own Ad settings.

We may also use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Spam Act 2003 

Australian Spam Act  is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

YOUR EU PRIVACY RIGHTS

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) contains new data protection requirements. Users from the European Union (EU) have the right to ask us to amend or limit the processing of their Personal Data,  and in particular not to process their Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your rights to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: admin@digitidea.com (Digit Idea is my Business name). Any access request may be subject to a fee of AUD20 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How do we protect your information?

This website is a wordpress website which is a reputable organization. We use Mailchimp to store your names and email addresses and to send you promotional emails and updates on our contents. Mailchimp is a reputed and well known marketing automation platform.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do use an SSL certificate which comes free with Cloudways account.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

Information, including information collected in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred, stored and processed by us and our hosting services providers (Cloudways), Our Content Management System (WordPress) and data controllers (Mailchimp) in the United States and other countries whose data protection laws may be different than the laws of your country. We protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy wherever it is processed and take appropriate steps to protect the information in accordance with applicable laws.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We put affiliate links to Amazon, Clickbank, Commission Junction, Shareasale, Warrior plus and other affiliate programs, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • Facebook Pixel
  • Google Tag Manager
  • GoogleAdWords Conversion Tracking

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • Via Email

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

Retention & Deletion of Account Information.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When you fill a form, the time your information stays in our database may vary and our data controller (Mailchimp now) may also keep your information as “unsubscribed” even after you unsubscribe from our mailing list, however you will not receive promotional emails, once you have unsubscribed. Similarly when your account on our website is cancelled (either voluntarily or involuntarily) all of your personally identifiable information is placed in “deactivated” status within our corresponding databases. However, you should know that deactivation of your account does not mean your personally identifiable information has been deleted from our database entirely. We will retain and use your personally identifiable information, if necessary, in order to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and/or as required by laws or regulations. Thus, it may not be immediately deleted upon request and is an approved exception to GDPR deletion rights. By creating an account with us, using our support services and/or purchasing products or services, you acknowledge and agree to these terms of retention. You can close your account by emailing us.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send promotional emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred. You have the option to check the marketing permission boxes or keep it unchecked if you wish. (You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of every email we send to you.)

To be in accordance with Spam Act 2003 , we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  •      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.personaldrones.com.au

Unit 2, 194 Auckland St, South Gladstone

Gladstone, QLD 4680

Australia

admin@digitidea.com (Digit Idea is My Business Name)

Last Edited on 09-04-2021